2013-04-04 / Sports

St. Ignace Saints Dominate All-Upper Peninsula Girls Basketball Team

Boys Basketball: Hester, St. Louis, Duncan Notable in Class D Picks
By David Latva


Kelley Wright St. Ignace All-Class Dream Team Kelley Wright St. Ignace All-Class Dream Team The state champion St. Ignace Saints, with a 27-0 record, received multiple honors as the Class D Team of the Year, Dorene Ingalls as Coach of the Year, and players Kelley Wright, Sarah Cullip, Emily Hinsman and Abbey Ostman were named to the All-Upper Peninsula girls basketball team during the 38th annual meeting of the U.P. Sportswriters and Sportscasters Association at Northern Michigan University’s University Center Wednesday, March 27.

Underclass athletes dominated the All-Class Dream Team as juniors Kelley Wright of St. Ignace, Lexi Gussert, Class D Player of the Year from Forest Park, Freberg of Superior Central, and Elisa Jurmu, Class A-B-C Player of the Year, and sophomore Hunter Vilala of Marquette were selected as the top players in the Upper Peninsula.

Class D: The first team consisted of seniors Sarah Cullip of St. Ignace, Sarah Madalinski of Bark River-Harris, Jamie Dompier of Chassell, Casey Charlier of Carney Nadeau, and junior Teslyn Tyner of Superior Central.


Sarah Cullip St. Ignace Class D First Team Sarah Cullip St. Ignace Class D First Team Area girls receiving second team honors included junior Emily Hinsman of St. Ignace, seniors Olivia Smith of Pickford, Leah Jarvie of Rudyard, and Nicole Bouwma of DeTour. The remaining members of the second team were seniors Morgan Wells of North Central, Chelsea Truscott of Ontonagon, and Zoey McGreshick of Ewen- Trout Creek, junior Julia Daavettila of Dollar Bay and Brooke Pasonen of Superior Central, and sophomore Miranda Jacobson of North Dickinson.

Receiving honorable mentions were freshmen Abbey Ostman of St. Ignace, senior Anna Carrick of Brimley, and Coach Paul Griffin of Pickford as Coach of the Year.

Class A-B-C: Named to the first team were seniors Carlee Benzie of Kingsford and Bailey Grayvold of Norway, junior Madi Swanson of L’Anse, and sophomores Lexi Rowe of Calumet and Michelle LaFave of Escanaba.


Emily Hinsman St. Ignace Class D Second Team Emily Hinsman St. Ignace Class D Second Team Second team honors went to seniors Samantha Beaulieu of Newberry, Kylee Erickson of West Iron County, Kylee Fitzpatrick of Sault Ste. Marie, Liana Storm of Marquette, Kristy Lasanen of Calumet, Blaire Zenner of Houghton, Kyra Lauzon of Manistique, and Valerie Roell of Kingsford, junior Valerie Rajala of L’Anse, and sophomore Jessica Spencer of Ishpeming.

Boys Dream Team: The top players in the boys division were junior Tyler Jandron of Negaunee, Class A-B-C Player of the Year, seniors Brett Branstrom of Mid Peninsula Class D Player of the Year, Mark Pap of Marquette, Dillon Gordan of Ewen-Trout Creek, and Wade Schetter of Carney Nadeau.


Olivia Smith Pickford Class D Second Team Olivia Smith Pickford Class D Second Team Class D: The first team included seniors Josh Hester of Cedarville, Troy Kinnunen of Jeffers, Matt Verbrigghe of Superior Central, and Gage Webster of Munising, and junior Travis Vincent of North Central.

The second team consisted of seniors Curtis St. Louis of St. Ignace and Dan Lothrop of Brimley, sophomore Joe Duncan of Cedarville, seniors Mike Borseth of Ewen-Trout Creek, Eric Lane of Wakefield-Marenisco, and Taylor Smith of Bessemer, juniors Keenan Lampinen of Carney-Nadeau and Trevor Maki of Superior Central, and sophomores Rob Granquist of North Central and Tyler Roose of Lake Linden-Hubbell.

Class A-B-C: Named to the first team were seniors Caleb Harrington of Kingsford, A.J. Gruzulis of Marquette, and Tanner Uren of Negaunee and juniors Alex Almquist of Hancock and Adam Mackey of Ironwood.


Leah Jarvie Rudyard Class D Second Team Leah Jarvie Rudyard Class D Second Team The second team consisted of seniors Ray’Shon Anderson of Sault Ste. Marie, Taylor Huotari and Luke Zambon of Iron Mountain, Derek Reetz of Gwin, Paul Torola of Calumet, Austin Waara of West Iron County, and Aidan Wienke of Kingsford and juniors Ryan LaBerge of Houghton, Andy Nyquist of Marquette, and Jacob Ostermeyer of L’Anse.

Teams of the Year: The Marquette Redmen was named Class A-B Team of the Year, Negaunee Miners Class C Team of the Year, and North Central Class D Team of the Year.

Coaches of the Year: Mike O’- Donnell of the Negaunee Miners was selected as the Class A-B-C Coach of the Year and Adam Mercier of North Central Jets was named Class D Coach of the Year.

Honorable Mention: Receiving honorable mentions were freshman Gage Kreski of St. Ignace, seniors Jayson Aikens of Brimley and Kyle Root of Sault Ste. Marie.


Nicole Bouwma DeTour Class D Second Team Nicole Bouwma DeTour Class D Second Team LaSalle to Host All-star Weekend

St. Ignace will host the 2013 Upper Peninsula All-Star weekend Friday and Saturday, June 21-22, at LaSalle High School.

Seniors named to the dream, first, and second teams are automatically selected to the all-star game.

The weekend will tip off Friday, June 21, with athletes arriving by 3:30 p.m.. The girls will practice at 4 p.m. and the boys at 5:15 p.m. Players, coaches, parents, and guests will also enjoy a Mackinac Island boat cruise on Friday, leaving the dock at 7 p.m.

On Saturday, June 22, breakfast will be served at 8:30 a.m. at LaSalle High School. Special events of three-point shooting, free throw shooting, and slam dunk contests will begin at 11 a.m. The girls game will tip off at 11 a.m. and the boys match-up will begin at 2 p.m.


Josh Hester Cedarville Class D First Team Josh Hester Cedarville Class D First Team Cullip, Wright Named To Free Press First Team

The Saints’ Sarah Cullip and Kelley Wright were selected as part of the Detroit Free Press first team, Abbey Ostman was named to the sixth team, and Emily Hinsman received honorable mention.

Courtney Wallis of Mackinaw City was named to the fifth team and her teammate, Claudia Alexander, received honorable mention.



Curtis St. Louis St. Ignace Class D Second Team Curtis St. Louis St. Ignace Class D Second Team

Joe Duncan Cedarville Class D Second Team Joe Duncan Cedarville Class D Second Team

Dan Lothrop Brimley Class D Second Team Dan Lothrop Brimley Class D Second Team

Return to top


Click here for digital edition
2013-04-04 digital edition