2013-08-08 / Sports

Pickford Hay Days Race Results 2013

Pickford’s Hay Days 2K, 5K, and 10K race results from Saturday August 3, are listed below:

Hay 2K Results

The overall female winner for the Hay 2K was Hannah Heimonen of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario with 9:05 and the overall top male was Sam Gold of Cedarville with 8:48.

In the male 6 and younger category first place was Ethan Heimonen of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario with (11:50); second place, Owen McConkey of Pickford (12:21); and third place, James Gold of Cedarville (13:31).

In the female 6 and younger category first place was Rory Dowdy of Sault Ste. Marie (12:25); second place, Jane Courtemanche of Amherst, New York (16:55).

In the male 7-8 age group first place was Hayden Hagen of Goetzville (10:59); second place, Garrett Dowdy of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (12:11); third place, Jack Wilderspin of Pickford (13:12); fourth place, Isaac Leasher of Midland

(14:23); and Paul Courtemanche of Amherst, New York (14:36).

In the female 7-8 age group first place was Mariana Zaragoza of Rudyard (11:19); second place, Sephora Miller of Metamora (11:32); third place Abbey Bjunes of Pickford (12:17); fourth place, Kyla Dumser of Cedarville (13:55); Aspyn Cottle of Pickford (19:47); Anna Blenkhorn of Pickford (22:09).

In the male 9-10 age group first place was Hunter Hagen of Raber (9:52); second place, Dylan Bjunes of Pickford (11:31).

In the female 9-10 age group first place was Izabella Zaragoza of Rudyard (10:48); second place, Maddisen Hoonstra of Brimley (11:11); third place, Hannah Dumser of Cedarville (12:45); fourth place, Jonah Gold of Cedarville (12:46); Neleh Dowdy of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (16:26); Elexandrya Cottle of Pickford (19:43).

In the male 11-12 age group first place was Austin Brown of Little Rock, Arizona (9:05); second place, Alex Kennedy of West Branch (10:07); third place, Drew Batho of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (10:17).

In the female 11-12 age group first place was Kendra Carrick of Brimley (9:18); second place Tori Thurmes of Pickford (10:20); third place, Jade Prucha of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (10:20); fourth place, Katie Royal of Rudyard (12:10); Ashley Kasper of Hessel (13:07); Kaeli Nelson of Rudyard (13:43); Nina Hough of Rudyard (13:44); Hope Hester of Cedarville (13:52); Erika Leasher of Midland (14:37); Trinity Hurst of Dafter (16:39); Sierra Scott of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (16:40).

In the male 13 and older age group first place was Jonathan Kamper of Pickford (9:06); second place, Benjamin Gulder of Pickford (9:47); third place Don Hagen of Raber (9:52); fourth place Charlie Bjunes of Pickford (12:21); Bob Falkenhagen of Dafter (20:00); Jim Dumser of Cedarville (21:46); Marty Blenkhorn of Pickford (22:10).

In the female 13 and older age group first place was Taylor Thurmes of Pickford (10:12); second place, Denice Portice of Pickford (10:42); third place, Missy Hagen of Goetzville (10:59); fourth place, Demoree Firack of Pickford (11:06); Jess Bjunes of Pickford (11:54); Yvonne McConkey of Pickford (12:37); Misty Royal of Rudyard (12:38); Kimberly Wilderspin of Pickford (13:13); Jennifer Kennedy of West Branch (14:22); Kristin Kinnish of Amherst (16:56); Wanda Irvine of Pickford (19:23); Melissa Cottle of Pickford (19:49); Joan Thompson of Stockbridge (20:01); Edna Dugan of Dayton (20:02); Elizabeth Gold of Cedarville (21:47); Sarah Dumser of Cedarville (21:48); Louella Gravel of Wetmore (25:11); Denise Henry of Louisville, Kentucky (25:12).

Hay 5K Results

The overall female winner for the Hay 5K was Lydia Heimonen of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario with 20:39 and the overall top male was Daniel Turco of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario with 17:09.

In the male 14 and younger first place was Ryan Sanderson of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (21:20); second place, Maxx Fisher of Midland (23:42); third place, Robert Train of Pittsboro, North Carolina (35:46); fourth place, Gavin Reed of Pickford (47:29).

In the female 14 and younger first place was Jessica Pekrul of Haslett (23:49); second place, Rachel Heimonen of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (25:50); third place, Jade Ledy of Pickford (26:40); fourth place, Victoria Vining of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (29:19); Emily Heimonen of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (30:18); Jorja Ledy of Pickford (33:15); Alyssabeth Cottle of Plainwell (33:31); Alicia Kasper of Hessel (37:10); Claire Shriner of Grand Ledge (44:38).

In the male 15-19 age group first place was Tyler Ledy of Wyoming (18:12); second place, Kye Heimonen of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (18:15); third place, Jacob Andrzejak of Pickford (18:41); fourth place, Alec Firack of Pickford (19:59); Jonathan McBain of Pickford (21:56); Connor Smith of Pickford (25:10).

In the female 15-19 age group first place was Allegra Knight of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma (21:21); second place, Haley Lamb of Pickford (25:43).

In the male 20-29 age group first place was Kurt Van of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (17:51); second place, Jonathan Morrison of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (25:04).

In the female 20-29 age group first place was Brandi Kopitz of Dafter (26:57); second place, Teresa Kamper of Pickford (26:58); third place, Jessica Coullard of Pickford (26:59); fourth place, Heather Scheffler of Clawson (36:08); Kirsi Heikkinen of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (49:25).

In the male 30-39 age group first place was Josh Rose of Ada (19:35); second place, Jared Macmichael of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (27:21); third place, Shon Cottle of Plainwell (28:43); fourth place, Josh Dowdy of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (65:41).

In the female 30-39 age group first place was Emily Galer of Lansing (33:54); second place, Stacy Blenkhorn of Pickford (34:06); third place, Teresa Weimer of Calgargy, Alberta (35:29); fourth place, April Auguston of Troy (37:23); Brooke Beacom of Pickford (38:30); Sara Reedy of Holt (47:18); Jodie Heikkinen of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (49:26); Sandra Odom of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (55:31); Melissa Dowdy of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (65:47).

In the male 40-49 age group first place was Thad Ledy of Pickford (21:39); second place, Robert Train of Pittsboro, North Carolina (22:32); third place, Paul McConkey of Pickford (23:58); fourth place, Mark Fisher of Midland (25:05); Matt Macmichael of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (34:39); Phil Shriner of Grand Ledge (44:39).

In the female 40-49 age group first place was Rhonda Leasher of Midland (23:50); second place, Mandy Falkenhagen of Dafter (26:26); third place, Cindi MacDonald of Kalamazoo (26:56); fourth place, Mary Pekrul of Haslett (28:17); Darlene Ellis of Drummond Island (29:32); Tonya Train of Pittsboro, North Carolina (30:28); Veronica Tunney of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (55:31).

In the male 50-59 age group first place was Lamar Styer of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (26:55).

In the female 50-59 age group first place was Joanne Waybrant of Pickford (28:28); second place, Charmaine Styer of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (38:55); third place, Lori Strickland of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (46:47); fourth place, Linda Grove of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (55:30).

In the male 60 and up age group first place was Doug Thompson of Stockbridge (26:21); second place, Gerald Rairigh of Pickford (32:16).

In the female 60 and up age group first place was Armande Pieschke of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario (31:18).

Hay 10K Results

The overall female winner for the Hay 10K was Pauline Mitchell of Hessel, with 50:34 and the overall top male was Tim Pearson of Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, with 36:03.

In the male 20-29 age group first place was Paul Morrison of Pickford (44:07); second place, Carl Morrison of Pickford (48:52).

In the female 20-29 age group first place was Stephanie Savoie of Madison, Wisconsin (52:38); second place, Victoria Snow of Troy (54:06); third place, Laura Scheffler of Troy (54:52).

In the female 40-49 age group first place was Danna Sanderson of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (53:33).

In the male 50-59 age group first place was Terry Myers of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (45:02); second place, Don Morrison of Chicago, Illinois (48:51).

In the female 50-59 age group first place was Robin Myers of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (54:38); second place, Mary Meincke of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (58:31).

In the male 60 and up age group first place was Jim Irvine of Pickford (63:55).

In the female 60 and up age group first place was Janet Hess of Sault Ste. Marie, Michigan (57:10).

Return to top


Click here for digital edition
2013-08-08 digital edition