2017-05-18 / Sports

Saints Track Team Places Second at Manistique

The St. Ignace Saints girls and boys track teams each placed second behind Sault Ste. Marie at the Manistique Invitational meet Tuesday, May 9. The girls had a team score of 106, finishing behind Sault Ste. Marie’s winning score of 136. Munising, Gwinn, and Manistique rounded out the five-team field. The Saints’ Linnie Gustafson won the high jump with a jump of 5’1” and Emily Coveyou won the 400m dash with a time of 1:03.44. The Saints relay team won the 1600 (4x400) with a time of 4:40.82.

The St. Ignace boys finished second with a team score of 98. Sault Ste. Marie had 153. The Saints won four events: Joe Kelly won shot put with a distance of 42’07.50”; Mitchell Peterson won pole vault with a vault of 11 feet; David LaVake won the long jump with a distance of 16’07”; the relay team won the 400 (4x100) with a time of 48.11.

Competitors, and their places where applicable, are as follows:

St. Ignace Girls:

100m Dash: 5. Emily Coveyou 6. Madison Barkley

100m Hurdles: 2. Eileen Getzen 3. Sarah Lamb 5. Tessa Shepard

300m Low Hurdles: 4. Sarah Lamb

3200m Run: 5. Sierra Metz

3200m Relay: Third

400m Relay: Fourth

800m Relay: Second

Discus: 2. Keshia Davis 3. Tasheka Battick

Pole Vault: 3. Jessie Frazier 4. Alysse Bentley

Shot Put: 5. Keshia Davis

High Jump: 1. Linnie Gustafson 3. Sarah Lamb 4. Rayanne Bigelow

Long Jump: T2. Linnie Gustafson and Sarah Lamb

400m Dash: 1. Emily Coveyou 2. Heather Lamb

800m Run: 4. Alison Smith 6. Mia Singleton

200m Dash: 4. Emily Coveyou 6. Madison Barkley

1600m Relay: First

St. Ignace Boys:

100m Dash: 2. Garrett Kellan 4. David LaVake 6. Robert Rountree

110m Hurdles: 2. Tucker Shepard 4. Hunter Brown

300m Hurdles: 4. Tucker Shepard

3200m Relay: Fourth

400m Relay: First

800m Relay: Third

Discus: 2. Mitchell Peterson 3. Drew Marshall 4. Joe Kelly

Pole Vault: 1. Mitchell Peterson

Shot Put: 1. Joe Kelly 5. Drew Marshall

High Jump: 4. Greg Paquin

Long Jump: 1. David LaVake 5. Greg Paquin 6. Randy Rickley

400m Dash: 2. Dakota Holbrook 5. Caleb Brown

200m Dash: 2. Garrett Kellan 3. David LaVake

Thursday, May 11, St. Ignace took part in a 12-team East Jordan Invitational. The girls finished fifth among seven division two teams and the boys finished sixth. Linnie Gustafson won high jump with a jump of 5’2” and Emily Coveyou won the 400m dash with a time of 1:02.12. Mitchell Peterson had the highest finish for the boys, placing second in pole vault.

St. Ignace Girls

100m Dash: 4. Emily Coveyou

100m Hurdles: 5. Eileen Getzen

1600m Run: 4. Sierra Metz

300m Low Hurdles: 5. Tessa Shepard

3200m Run: 5. Sierra Metz

3200m Relay: Third

400m Relay: Fourth

800m Relay: Fifth

Discus: 4. Keshia Davis

Pole Vault: T2. Alysse Bentley 4. Jessie Frazier T7. Courtney Frazier

Shot Put: 4. Keshia Davis

High Jump: 1. Linnie Gustafson 4. Rayanne Bigelow

Long Jump: 5. Riley Kita 6. Linnie Gustafson

400m Dash: 1. Emily Coveyou

800m Run: 2. Libby Becker

200m Dash: 3. Emily Coveyou 6. Madison Barkley

1600m Relay: Fifth

St. Ignace Boys

100m Dash: T4. Garrett Kellan 7. David LaVake

110m Hurdles: 4. Tucker Shepard

3200m Relay: Sixth

400m Relay: Fourth

800m Relay: Fifth

Discus: 4. Mitchell Peterson 6. Drew Marshall

Pole Vault: 2. Mitchell Peterson 5. Austin Marshall

Shot Put: 3. Joe Kelly

Return to top


Click here for digital edition
2017-05-18 digital edition