2017-05-25 / News

St. Ignace Students Honored With Awards, Scholarships

The following students were recognized at LaSalle High School’s Academic Awards Assembly Wednesday, May 10, in the gymnasium:

Scholarships

North Central Michigan College Presidential Scholarship: Hannah Eby

Martin and Millie Vitek Memorial Scholarship: Lydia Brown, Hannah Eby, Lauren Yoder

Frederick W. Stearns Memorial Scholarship: Preston Mayle

St. Ignace Chamber of Commerce Ambassador Scholarship: Lydia Brown

St. Ignace Chamber of Commerce Student Citizen Award: Sierra Metz

St. Ignace Education Association Scholarship (SEA): Lydia Brown, Connor LaJoice, Sierra Metz, Robert Rountree, Carter Tallaire

American Legion Scholarship: Jordan Belleville, Kenny Rickley, Sam Schlehuber

LaSalle High School Student Council Scholarship: Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Carter Tallaire

Lions Club Scholarship: Alex France, Drew Marshall, Lauren Yoder

Masonic Lodge Scholarship: Lydia Brown, Hannah Eby, Jade Edelman

St. Ignace Area Community Fund Scholarship: Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Hannah Eby, Alex France, Callie Kammers, Drew Marshall, Sierra Metz, Robert Rountree, Taylor St. Onge, Carter Tallaire, Lauren Yoder

Presenter: Heather Brady

St. Ignace Elementary, Middle, and High School Staff Dress Down Scholarship: Sam Fullerton, Carter Tallaire

St. Ignace Kiwanis Club Scholarship: Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Hannah Eby, Jade Edelman, Alex France, Sam Fullerton, Drew Marshall, Sierra Metz, Robert Rountree, Taylor St. Onge, Carter Tallaire, Lauren Yoder

Mitchell Snyder Memorial Scholarship: Jade Edelman, Connor LaJoice

American Red Cross Scholarship: Jenny Campbell, Carter Tallaire

The Michigan Competitive Scholarship – Preston Mayle achieved a qualifying SAT score earning him an honorary certificate.

Northern Michigan University— Wildcat Achievement Scholarship Level 1: EJ Schultz

Grand Valley State University— Laker Scholarship: Eileen Getzen

Grand Valley State University— Award for Excellence: Peyton Belonga

Lake Superior State University— Academic Honors Scholarship:

Jenny Campbell

Ross Kanitz Award (Outstanding Freshman) Students with 4.0 GPA: Courtney Frazier, Bettina Hanson, Anna Hart, Riley Kita, Heather Lamb, Sarah Lamb, Katelyn Lambert, Lily McLean, Josee Misner, Owen Powell, Eden Sanborn, Tessa Shepard, Jarett Soblaskey

Perfect Attendance: Cameron Leveille (3 years), Thomas Conguy, Anna Hart

EUP Principals Academic Excellence; 3.3 GPA and 1200 or higher on SAT: Peyton Belonga, Preston Mayle

LaSalle High School Academic

Awards – Cumulative 3.5 GPA:

Year 1 (Patches): Nicholas Allers, Jordan Belleville, Rayanne Bigelow, Casey Brake, Caleb Brown, Allison Colegrove, MacKenzie Farr, Emma Feleppa , Courtney Frazier, Gaven Gustafson, Bettina Hanson, Anna Hart, Hannah Hierholzer, Riley Kita, Heather Lamb, Sarah Lamb, Katelyn Lambert, Lauren Lee, Reid Marshall, Lily McLean, Josee Misner, Owen Powell, Eden Sanborn, Sam Schlehuber, Tessa Shepard, Jarett Soblaskey, Annie Steel, Marissa Sweeney, Madeline Winberg, Aubree Vallier

Year 2 (Pins): Delayne Bassett, Elizabeth Becker, Kate Bentgen, Shyanne Bird, Taylor Blair, Lily Colegrove, Emily Coveyou, Hunter DeKeyser, Sarah Doran, Katlyn Donajkowski, Jacob Fenlon, Victoria Geldner, Halley Halberg, Dakota Holbrook, Andrea Kinjorski, Briana McGill, Andrew Metz, Audrey O’Rourke, Elizabeth Rountree, Tucker Shepard, Saylor Sorenson, Allison Smith, Morgan Thomas, Emily Whelpley

Year 3 (Pins): Kylee Beaudry, Kiara Bishop, Tara Bunker, Julia Collins, Caiti Dean, Hannah Eby, Jade Edelman, Erika Frazier, Jessie Frazier, Alicia Garen, Linnie Gustafson, Lily Hart, Cameron Leveille, Lydia Massaway, Ned McLennan, Mia Singleton, Aaron Welch

Year 4 (Will Receive Plaque at Graduation): Peyton Belonga, Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Micah Davis, Eileen Getzen, Jared Helms, Preston Mayle, Austin Marshall, Drew Marshall, Sierra Metz, Mitchell Peterson, Heather Ryan, Steve Seccia, Rochelle Shimkovitz, Summer Sposito, Taylor St. Onge, Carter Tallaire, Eric Ward, Lauren Yoder

Red Honor Cords (Red Cross High School Leadership Program Cords): Jenny Campbell, Micah Davis, Jade Edelman, Callie Kammers, Kenny Rickley, Taylor St. Onge

White Honor Cords (for 120 or more hours of community service): Jordan Belleville, Kate Bentgen, Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Jared Cece, Micah Davis, Hannah Eby, Jade Edelman, Alex France, Sam Fullerton, Callie Kammers, Connor LaJoice, David LaVake, Austin Marshall, Drew Marshall, Sierra Metz, Mitchell Peterson, Kenny Rickley, Robert Rountree, Steve Seccia, Rochelle Shimkovitz, Taylor St. Onge, Carter Tallaire, Lauren Yoder

Yellow Honor Cords (for Seniors with a 3.0 GPA): Kaylynn Anderson, Jordan Belleville, Peyton Belonga, Kate Bentgen, Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Thomas Conguy, Micah Davis, Hannah Eby, Jade Edelman, Alex France, Eileen Getzen, Andrew Glashaw-Will, Jared Helms, Callie Kammers, Connor LaJoice, David LaVake, Hunter Marlatt, Austin Marshall, Drew Marshall, Preston Mayle, Sierra Metz, Dalton McLennan, Jazmine Orr, Mitchell Peterson, Kenny Rickley, Robert Rountree, Heather Ryan, Sam Schlehuber, Steve Seccia, Everette Schultz, Rochelle Shimkovitz, Summer Sposito, Taylor St. Onge, Carter Tallaire, Lauren Yoder, Eric Ward, Alecia Whelpley

Top 10 Students in Senior Class (by grade point in descending order): Taylor St. Onge, Heather Ryan, Eric Ward, Peyton Belonga, Carter Tallaire, Jenny Campbell, Drew Marshall, Lydia Brown, Preston Mayle, and Sierra Metz (all three tied for first place).

Valedictorians: Lydia Brown, 4.08 GPA; Preston Mayle, 4.08 GPA; Sierra Metz, 4.08 GPA

Salutatorian: Drew Marshall, 4.068 GPA

Most Improved Award/Sydow Scholarship: Arron Bailey

Principal’s Award: Drew Marshall

Previous Years Recipients: 2016 Shakir Smith; 2015 Micaela O’Rourke; 2014 Emily Hinsman; 2013 Wyatt Orm

Alpha Beta Award Finalists (winner to be announced at graduation): Kaylynn Anderson, Jordan Belleville, Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Drew Marshall, Preston Mayle, Sierra Metz, Steve Seccia, Carter Tallaire

Classroom Awards:

Computers: Courtney Frazier, Bettina Hanson, Heather Lamb, Lily McLean, Josee Misner, Annie Steel

Civics/Economics: Courtney Frazier, Bettina Hanson, Riley Kita, Heather Lamb, Lily McLean, Josee Misner, Owen Powell

Modern History: Kylee Beaudry, Sam Bigelow, Caiti Dean, Hannah Meyer, Annie Steel

U.S. History: Sarah Doran, Jacob Fenlon, Victoria Geldner, Halley Halberg, Andrew Metz, Allison Smith

World History: Thomas Conguy, Drew Marshall, Dalton McLennan, Robert Rountree, Carter Tallaire, Lauren Yoder

Pre-Calculus: Summer Sposito

Calculus: Lydia Brown, Preston Mayle

Industrial Arts: Logan Crain, Owen Powell, Remington Seccia

Advanced Industrial Arts: Jared Cece, Logan DeKeyser, Joel Dodds, Dalton McLennan, Cecilia Tomas

Advanced Biology: Erika Frazier, Lily Hart, Cameron Leveille

Biology: Delayne Bassett, Lily Colegrove, Jacob Fenlon, Tori Geldner,

Audrey O’Rourke, Allison Smith

Anatomy: Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Sierra Metz

Health: Delayne Bassett, Jacob Fenlon, Halley Halberg, Audrey O’Rourke, Allison Smith

Physical Science: Courtney Frazier, Bettina Hanson, Heather Lamb, Sarah Lamb, Lily McLean, Josee Misner

Environmental Science: Hannah Eby, Caleb Leveille, Preston Mayle

French I: Linnie Gustafson, Riley Kita, Heather Lamb, Sarah Lamb, Lily McLean, Audrey O’Rourke, Allison Smith

French II: Delayne Bassett, Victoria Geldner, Sierra Metz

English II: Erika Frazier, Linnie Gustafson, Lily Hart, Cameron Leveille

English 12 (Honors): Lydia Brown, Jenny Campbell, Drew Marshall, Sierra Metz

Chemistry I: Delayne Bassett, Victoria Geldner, Halley Halberg

Chemistry II: Cameron Leveille

Geometry I: Bettina Hanson, Heather Lamb

Physics: Sierra Metz

English 9: Courtney Frazier, Bettina Hanson, Riley Kita, Heather Lamb, Sarah Lamb, Lily McLean, Josee Misner, Owen Powell, Tessa Shepard

English 10: Delayne Bassett, Jacob Fenlon, Tori Geldner, Halley Halberg, Audrey O’Rourke, Allison Smith, Morgan Thomas

English 12: Hannah Eby, Dalton McLennan, Heather Ryan

FST (Functions, Statistics, and Trigonometry - Advanced Math): Erika Frazier, Annie Steel

Algebra 2: Anthony Barkley Jacob Fenlon, Halley Halberg, Allison Smith

Algebra I: Katherine Moeller, Marissa Sweeney

Band Awards:

Most Improved: Taylor Blair, Marley Matson

Outstanding Musician: Eileen Getzen, Lauren Yoder

John Philip Sousa Award: Thomas Conguy

Marching Saint Award: Joel Dodds, Alicia Garen

Senior Band Award: Eileen Getzen, Lauren Yoder

Band Seniors: Thomas Conguy, Eileen Getzen, Troy Hanson, Jordan Osmon, Rosy Shimkovitz, Lauren Yoder

Jazz Band:

Outstanding Musician: Jacob Fenlon, Alicia Garen

Louis Armstrong Award: Eileen Getzen

Mac Percussion: Hannah Eby, Dalton McLennan, Mia Singleton

High School Band: Thomas Conguy, Lily Hart, Eden Sanborn

Return to top


Click here for digital edition
2017-05-25 digital edition